Chat with us, powered by LiveChat
Privacy and Cookie Policy – bksbLIVE 2019-07-03T07:56:26+00:00

Privacy and Cookie Policy – bksbLIVE

  1. Introduction
    • bksbLIVE (“website“) is an advanced learner assessment and course management website (designed and hosted by bksb Limited) and used primarily by organisations such as colleges, schools, training providers, charities and businesses to streamline and manage their learner education programmes. Other users can include individuals subscribed to a course of learning through the relevant purchase option on the bksb Limited website. The website permits an organisation (the ‘data controller’) to create an account for you and during this process, will enter personal details provided by you. In this instance, bksb Limited are considered the ‘data processor’. Note that if you are an individual customer accessing your account through the website, bksb Limited are acting as the data controller.
    • This website privacy policy describes how bksb Limited protects and makes use of the information you provide (or provided by the organisation that created your user account) when you use this website. The information held by this website will only be used by bksb Limited in the ways described in this privacy policy.
    • We will always hold your information securely and to prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.
    • We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998, e-privacy regulations and, from May 25th 2018, will comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations). We are registered on the Data Protection Register – Registration Number: ZA042176.
    • This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page. This website privacy policy was updated on: 2/6/2019.
    • By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.
    • We will never pass or sell your personal information to third parties for advertising or marketing purposes.
  2. Credit
    • This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).
  3. How we use your personal data
    • In this Section 3 we have set out:
  4. the general categories of personal data that we may process;
  5. in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;
  6. the purposes for which we may process personal data; and
  7. the legal bases of the processing.
    • We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data“). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.
    • We may process your account data (“account data“). The account data may include your name, user ID, email address, date of birth and other information added under the ‘additional details’ section of your account. The source of the account data is the data controller (which will be the organisation that created your account). The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.
    • We may process your information included in your personal profile on our website (“profile data“). The profile data may include education, employment and professional details and an image of you, or another image of your choosing (so long as the image complies with the strict requirements of the website terms and conditions). The source of the profile data is the user (or the data controller who created your account) and can be amended or deleted by the user at any time (unless restricted by the data controller in which case you will need to contact the data controller). The profile data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website and providing our services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.
    • We may process information you provide through the feedback form (“feedback data“). The feedback data may include a screenshot of the issue, operating system, browser version and an email address (if supplied). The feedback data may be processed for the purposes of diagnosing problems and helping to improve the website. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.
    • For users of the website with ‘staff’ permissions, we may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (“notification data“). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the provision of notifications regarding important product and/or service updates, periods of maintenance, and information regarding related products or services.
    • For users of the website with ‘staff’ permissions, privacy controls exist which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive email notifications and/or newsletters. You can access the privacy controls via the settings option in your personal account. Alternatively, you may use the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any email notification or newsletter to stop further communications.
    • We process information contained in or relating to any communication that occurs between ‘staff’ and other users using the in-built messaging system (“correspondence data“). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the messaging system. The correspondence data may be processed for the provision of the messaging system and for record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.
    • We may process any of your personal data identified in the other provisions of this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.
    • In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
    • Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.
  8. Providing your personal data to others
    • Apart from the data controller (the organisation) who created your account, we do not disclose or share your data with any other organisation or third party.
    • In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
  9. International transfers of your personal data
    • bksb Limited do not transfer your personal data outside of the EU.
  10. Retaining and deleting personal data
    • This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.
    • Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
    • We will retain and delete your personal data as follows:
  11. If you are an individual learner who has subscribed to a course of learning through the bksb Limited website independent of any commercial organisation, bksb Limited are the data controller for your account. Any personal data supplied to the website will be retained for a period of 1 year following the archiving of your account (archiving usually takes place 3 months after your account was first activated, unless extended by you. When archived, no further processing is carried out). At the end of this period, your personal data will be deleted from our systems.
  12. If your user account was set up by another organisation, they are the data controller and it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained by the controller and so you should contact the data controller and ask for their data retention and deletion policy.
  13. Where the data controller has opted to end their contract with bksb Limited, bksb Limited will retain your personal information for a period of 1 year (unless directed by the data controller to delete your personal information sooner). At the end of this period, your personal data will be deleted.
    • Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
  14. Amendments
    • We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
    • You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
    • We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the notifications system on our website.
  15. Your rights
    • In this Section 8, we have summarised the rights that you have under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.
    • Your principal rights under data protection law are:
  16. the right to be informed;
  17. the right of access;
  18. the right to rectification;
  19. the right to erasure;
  20. the right to restrict processing;
  21. the right to data portability;
  22. the right to object to processing;
  23. the right to object;
  24. rights related to automatic decision making and profiling.
    • Right to be informed – You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data.
    • Right of access – Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data at no cost. Note that if your account is still active, you can review the personal data we hold by logging into your account.
    • Right to rectification – You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.
    • Right to erasure – In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed; or the personal data has been unlawfully processed. However, there are certain general exclusions of the right to erasure. Those general exclusions include where processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
    • Right to restrict processing – In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it, with your consent, for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, or for reasons of important public interest.
    • Right to data portability – You have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
    • Right to object – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
    • Rights related to automatic decision making and profiling – You have the right to object to automatic decision making or profiling based on your personal data that has a legal or similarly significant effect.
    • You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us. Contact details for the data protection officer can be found at the end of this document.
  25. About cookies
    • bksb Limited is committed to protecting you and any data (anonymous or otherwise) that we collect about you online. This section tells you how we use cookies, why, and how this allows us to improve our service. It also tells you how you can manage what cookies are stored on your device. We call it our Cookies Policy.
    • By using our website (through any device) you agree that this Cookies Policy applies to that use in addition to any other terms and conditions which may apply.
    • We reserve the right to make changes to our Cookies Policy. Any changes will appear here and become effective immediately. Your continued use of our website is taken as meaning that you agree to such changes.
  26. What are Cookies?
    • Cookies are files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to the device you use when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies do lots of different and useful jobs, such as remembering your preferences, and generally improving your online experience.
    • There are different types of cookies. They all work in the same way, but have minor differences. bksb Limited use three types of cookie.
    • Session cookies – session cookies last only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. They facilitate tasks such as allowing a website to identify that a user of a particular device is navigating from page to page, supporting website security or basic functionality. Our session cookies contain no personal information that can be used to identify an individual. Their names are typically: ASPXAUTH, NET_SessionId, _ga, _gat, bksbLive2_orgname and bksbLive2_username_org.
    • By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device, however, you can block them using your browser settings.
    • Persistent cookies – Persistent cookies last after you have closed your browser, and allow a website to remember your actions and preferences. Sometimes persistent cookies are used by websites to provide targeted advertising based on the browsing history of the device. bksb Limited use persistent cookies (called Functionality Cookies) only to remember your website preferences such as screen/font colour, font size, etc. (cookies named ev4-user-settings, engineV4-settings, bksbLiveDomain, ePortBreadcrumbCookie_ and ForceHTTPS). The information these cookies collect is anonymised (i.e. it does not contain your name, address, account details, etc.) and they don’t track your browsing activity across other websites.
    • By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device, however, you can block them using your browser settings.
  27. Performance cookies
    • Performance cookies are used by our servers to distribute load and improve the website performance/responsiveness. We use the following cookies: __cfduid and AWSELB.
    • By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device, however, you can block them using your browser settings.
  28. What if I don’t want to accept cookies?
    • You can block or restrict cookies set by any website – including this website – through the browser settings on each browser you use, on each device you use to access the Internet. However, please be aware that the website will not function if your browser does not accept cookies.

  29. Consent to use of cookies
    • The ePrivacy directive– more specifically Article 5(3) – requires prior informed consent for storage or for access to information stored on a user’s terminal equipment except where an exclusion applies. Under the exclusion criteria, this website does not require consent as the cookies are strictly necessary for the provision of the service we deliver to the users of the website.
  30. Managing cookies?
    • You can allow cookies from specific websites by making them “trusted websites” in your Internet browser and for more information on how to do this in popular web browsers (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox and Safari), go to All about cookies.
  31. Our details
    • This website is owned and operated by bksb Limited.
    • We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 03311079, and our registered office is at bksb Limited, I2 Centre, Hamilton Court, Hamilton Way, Mansfield, Notts, NG18 5FB.
    • Our principal place of business is at bksb Limited, I2 Centre, Hamilton Court, Hamilton Way, Mansfield, Notts, NG18 5FB.
    • You can contact us:
  32. by post, using the postal address given above;
  33. using our website contact form;
  34. by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or
  35. by email, using the email address published on our website.
  36. If your reason to contact us is to obtain information under your right of access, please request a copy of our Subject Access Request Form
  37. Data protection officer
    • Our data protection officer’s contact details are:
  38. by mail: Data protection officer, bksb Limited, I2 Centre, Hamilton Court, Hamilton Way, Mansfield, Notts, NG18 5FB;
  39. by email: dpo@bksb.co.uk;
  40. by telephone, on the contact number published on our website.